You are viewing kylecassidy

if you can't be witty, then at least be bombastic - If you need me, me & Neil will be hanging out with the Dream King ... Neil says "Hi" by the way. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
kyle cassidy

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

If you need me, me & Neil will be hanging out with the Dream King ... Neil says "Hi" by the way. [Jun. 30th, 2008|07:42 am]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[music |Nicki Jaine: Simple Star]

I'm working on a book with Neil Gaiman

I wasn't sure how much of this was a secret, so I haven't said anything. But Neil mentioned it on his blog, so I suppose the cat's out of the bag. Neil Gaiman's writing the liner notes for the new Amanda Palmer solo album which I shot the cover for in March.

Accompanying the album will be a book, written by Neil, which is slated to have a lot of my photos in it and which, at the current time, I'm also slated to lay out and design. So ... there you have it. My next book, so to speak. Start saving your pennies.

The album cover was posted two days ago:




BD Colen's photo of me and Amanda during the shoot.

linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: ne_today
2008-06-30 12:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

That is the triumvirate of creative awesome.
[User Picture]From: dj_spider
2008-06-30 12:54 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh, that's awesome!
[User Picture]From: gaminette
2008-06-30 12:57 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Whoa. Neil + Kyle = *splodey*
[User Picture]From: dear_amaranth
2008-06-30 01:13 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Up to this point I've been thinking of you as more "fun interesting neighbor with cool interest and an awesome cat and oh yeah mad photography skillz." Now you're "my photographer neighbor who's doing a book with Neil Gaiman."

Pretty serious upgrade there. I hope I don't accidentally get any fangirl on you.

Just don't let me know if he's coming over to your house, or that "binoculars" thing will become more than just a threat to unnerve yagathai.
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 02:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Nah, i'm still just the guy who feeds roswell.
[User Picture]From: hazeleyedfae
2008-06-30 01:15 pm (UTC)

Please excuse the fangirl moment.

(Link)

AAAAH!!!!!

Kyle, you are so blessed to be able to be doing what you're doing!

I am extremely excited to see this kind of success! :) You rock!
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 03:52 pm (UTC)

Re: Please excuse the fangirl moment.

(Link)

having fun is the important part. there are plenty of miserable people doing very cool things and not having good lives. if you're happy doing what you're doing, that's the most important thing.
[User Picture]From: dd_b
2008-06-30 01:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

So say hi to Neil for me; seriously, we've known him since 1987. I always enjoy closing these weird loops.
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 03:53 pm (UTC)

(Link)

when it gets to the point that he knows who I am, i'll tell him ;-)
[User Picture]From: silveringridd
2008-06-30 01:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)

neil gaiman?!??!?!

christ. you might be the coolest person i know.
[User Picture]From: lawbabeak
2008-06-30 01:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Congratulations! This is exciting! I am so glad projects are finding you (or you are finding projects) that you so richly deserve!

I'm saving my pennies and mentally rearranging my Bookshelf of Honor for another addition.
[User Picture]From: skabootch
2008-06-30 01:38 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Congratulations, I'm sure the results shall be nothing less than amazing.
[User Picture]From: uncleamos
2008-06-30 01:48 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I haven't read any of his stuff so far, but I know a lot of people who are undoubtedly really jealous.

I did love Mirrormask though.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: dd_b
2008-06-30 05:00 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Nope; "Neil Gaiman".

(Sorry; I usually manage to resist correcting spellings, but people's names are different somehow.)
[User Picture]From: darkstarfairy11
2008-06-30 02:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

ok seriously photographer i love...writer i love...coming together...holy crap that is awesome...if i could pre order now i would

so exciting

congratulations
[User Picture]From: petalsandflames
2008-06-30 02:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

uh...huh...ashgsuygferkjsadsadgfgs.

WOW. O.O

That is so awesome. You are so awesome. He is so awesome.

Too much awesome...I'm going to 'splode! :D
[User Picture]From: timquestionmark
2008-06-30 02:57 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Cool, If you start hanging out with Neil that it will seriously help my "Six degrees of Me" game.

Thanks!

(and congrats)
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 08:27 pm (UTC)

(Link)

well, you-me-amanda-neil already works. you still have two degrees to work with.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture]From: devotdsatellite
2008-06-30 03:06 pm (UTC)

(Link)

my head asplode.
[User Picture]From: sdx
2008-06-30 03:20 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Kyle you're tearing it up.
Glad to see great things are happening for you!
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 08:28 pm (UTC)

(Link)

sometimes things happen, sometimes you make things happen, most of the time it's a combination of both.
[User Picture]From: coffeeman
2008-06-30 03:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)

!!!! You're my hero! Again... or more... or whatever, but you get the point.
[User Picture]From: felician_logic
2008-06-30 03:27 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Very curious about the location for this shot. Is that her famous attic?
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 04:14 pm (UTC)

(Link)

you're gonna have to figure that out on your own ;-)
[User Picture]From: anivyl
2008-06-30 03:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

you're so awesome, i bow in your presence!!! (random fangirl who added you months ago)
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 08:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

welcome to the madhouse (or the cat house, or the sleigh ride, i'm not sure which it is -- it isn't really a madhouse though). thanks for taking the time to post!

no bowing please though. getting inspired is much better than bowing.

Edited at 2008-06-30 08:29 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]From: zaarwin_devolve
2008-06-30 03:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

That is super-duper-mega-ulra-hella awesome. Any chance of a deluxe art edition? Signatures, extra photos, all that fun stuff? I'm not too proud to admit I'd blow a lot of money on one.
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 03:45 pm (UTC)

(Link)

you'll be very happy I think.
[User Picture]From: pixink
2008-06-30 03:33 pm (UTC)

(Link)


Neato! Congratulations! You should buy a new hat to celebrate.

[User Picture]From: xlixia
2008-06-30 03:46 pm (UTC)

(Link)

This is amazing - I can't wait to buy it :)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 04:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

that is not true. the awesome you are feeling is your own, faustie.
[User Picture]From: meternieth
2008-06-30 04:31 pm (UTC)

(Link)

aww, Yay! To celebrate, Roswell can haz the super dooper EXPENSIVE Nori!!!

lol.
om nom nom. good times. :P
hmm
sidebar: i think i have the same pair of shoes shes wearing. Roberto Vianni, anyone?

Edited at 2008-06-30 04:33 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2008-06-30 08:31 pm (UTC)

(Link)

someone was over a couple weeks ago and said "is this that cat that likes nori?" so i gave her a piece, she hadn't had any in months and she tore through it like ... freeloaders on a wedding cake ....
[User Picture]From: lxbean
2008-06-30 04:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)

that is just all too fucking cool. all of it. too fucking cool. you rock.
[User Picture]From: indigo_spice
2008-06-30 05:46 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ditto what she said.

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>