?

Log in

Cooking with Roswell - if you can't be witty, then at least be bombastic [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
kyle cassidy

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Cooking with Roswell [Jun. 2nd, 2016|06:23 am]
kyle cassidy
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[music |black sabbath: too late]

Like it or not, summer's here, which means a lot of sitting out on the back porch with Roswell, watching the birds & the other cats & listening to Smooth Jazz Lady blast horrible music into the neighborhood. But it is also tofunafish season.




Clickenzee to Embiggen!



1 block extra firm tofu, mashed or crumbled w/ a fork (i use a potato masher in a colander)
1 stalk celery finely chopped
1/4 small onion finely chopped
4 sweet ghirkens pickles, coarsely chopped
1 large carrot, grated
1/4 cup Veganese (or mayo alternative of your choice)
Salt & Pepper to taste.

Eat with someone you love.






Add me: [LiveJournal] [Facebook] [Twitter] [Google+] [Tumblr]
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kimmykat_______
2016-06-02 02:20 pm (UTC)
Yay!

Wait. Roswell is not in this photo. Nope. I withdraw my enthusiastic remark.

Although, that does look delicious...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kylecassidy
2016-06-02 02:56 pm (UTC)
yeah, roswell was very busy staring at a bird.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pameladean
2016-06-03 04:25 am (UTC)
Potato masher! That's the secret! I don't use extra-firm tofu to make this salad because I did not know about the potato masher and a form is Woefully Inadequate to extra-firm tofu; but less-firm tofu makes things just a little watery. Thank you. I shall go forth and mash.

P.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaneinlace
2016-06-16 02:36 am (UTC)
Hmm, a timely reminder that I should make a batch of Chickpea of the Sea, yummy!
(Reply) (Thread)